ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly Biggest And Best To Date

  George Bjälkemo & Pontus Lindberg (SWE) Team Garmin won the men's race. Image courtesy of  Ed Marshall/ÖTILLÖ. 

George Bjälkemo & Pontus Lindberg (SWE) Team Garmin won the men's race. Image courtesy of  Ed Marshall/ÖTILLÖ. 

The 2018 ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly was described as an "incredible" and "fantastic weekend" by Mats Skott, one of the Race Directors of ÖTILLÖ. 

This was the third edition of the race in the Isles of Scilly and saw top teams from all around the world fighting all the way to the finish line. 

The 38 kilometer long course was a true test, alternating technical trail running with long, challenging stretches of open-water swimming.

The conditions this year proved tough with the hot sun basking down on the competitors and the water a degree cooler than last year. 

On Sunday 143 teams of two from 17 different nations travelled to the Isles of Scilly to compete in the ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly, a qualifier to the ÖTILLÖ Swimrun World Championship in the Swedish archipelago.

The previous day saw a shorter more accessible race, the ÖTILLÖ Sprint Isles of Scilly, offering the same flavours as the longer, more challenging race but in a smaller format. This race had 96 teams registered from a total of 17 nations.

The winners and Golden Bib holders George Bjälkemo & Pontus Lindberg, Team Garmin (SWE), managed to pull away from the leading pack and cross the finish line as the first team after 4h31m, three minutes ahead of Nicolas Remires & Guillaume Heneman, Team Envol (FRA).

Martin Flinta (SWE) & Helena Karaskova Erbenova (CZE) Team Thule Crew were the first mixed team to cross the finish line, with a time of 4:53:37 and the first women’s team Fanny Danckwardt & Susie Moonan (SWE) Team Envol completed an impressive race and finished after 5:09:23.

Top 3 results ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly, 10 June 2018

Men

1.George Bjälkemo & Pontus Lindberg (SWE) Team Garmin 

2. Nicolas Remires & Guillaume Heneman (FRA) Team Envol

2. Stefano Prestinoni & Fredrik Axegård (SWE) Team Swimshop
 

Mixed

1. Martin Flinta (SWE) & Helena Karaskova Erbenova (CZE) Team Thule Crew 

2. Ben Martin & Rhian Martin (GBR) Precision Hydration UK

3. Julien Antoine & Camille Marchand (FRA) Ulteam

Women

1. Fanny Danckwardt & Susie Moonan (SWE) Team Envol

2. Annika Ericsson & Elisabet Pärsdotter Westman (SWE) Lag PärEric

3. Helene Maalinn (EST) & Michelle Nyström (SWE) Team Garmin

There was incredibly strong showing from the Isles of Scilly with residents competing in both the Sprint Race and the World Series Qualifier. 

The results in full are available here otilloswimrun.com/races/isles-of-scilly/results-2018.

 

Will was joined in the studio by Mats Skott, Race Director of ÖTILLÖ to reflect on the event.

We would like to thank Mats, Michael and the entire ÖTILLÖ team for bringing the event back to Scilly and would like to congratulate and thank all competitors, organisers and volunteers who made this year's ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly such an amazing event.

Here's to ÖTILLÖ Swimrun Isles of Scilly 2019!